Alumni Awards

Call for Nominations

The Ohio State University College of Optometry's Distinguished Alumni Awards Celebration will be held in conjunction with Spring 2021 Convocation Weekend.

NOW is your opportunity to publicly recognize outstanding alumni of the College of Optometry through the Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna and Early Professional Achievement Awards.

All nominations must be submitted by February 1, 2021 via this link, https://osu.az1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_5i5LyxsTn3E9nuZ

Criteria

The Ohio State University College of Optometry Alumni Society Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award is selected annually by the Dean’s Advisory Board. The award criteria is as follows:

  1. The honoree must be a graduate of The Ohio State University College (or School) of Optometry, BS (prior to 1968), OD, MS, and/or PhD.
  2. The honoree must be a member of The Ohio State University College of Optometry Alumni Society.
  3. The honoree must reflect credit on The Ohio State University College of Optometry through distinguished service to the profession, community and/or world.

The Ohio State University College of Optometry Alumni Societys Early Professional Achievement Award is selected annually by the Dean’s Advisory Board. The award criteria is as follows:

  1. The honoree must be a graduate of The Ohio State University College of Optometry, OD, MS, and/or PhD.
  2. The honoree must be a member of The Ohio State University College of Optometry Alumni Society.
  3. The honoree must reflect credit on The Ohio State University College of Optometry through distinguished service to the profession, community and/or world.
  4. Nominee must be within 15 years from graduation with the OD degree to be eligible.

Please direct questions about the nomination process to Michael Haddock at haddock.15@osu.edu.

Previous Honorees

Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award

  • 2008 Ruth Morris, BS’43
  • 2009 Gerald Lowther, BS’66, OD’67, MS’69, Ph.D’72
  • 2010 Paul Gamertsfelder, BS’54
  • 2011 Arol Augsburger,OD/MS’71
  • 2012 Joseph Barr, OD’77, MS’79
  • 2013 Jim Sheedy, OD/MS’74, PhD’77
  • 2014 Richard Ball BS’55, MS’58, PhD
  • 2015 Richard Weisbarth OD’80
  • 2016 Robert Wright BS’60
  • 2017 Loretta Szczotka-Flynn, OD/MS, ‘92, PhD
  • 2018 Jacqueline Davis, OD'81, MPH
  • 2019 - Robert Newcomb OD’71, MPH, FAAO, DPNAP
  • 2020 - Carol Alexander, OD'87

Early Professional Achievement Award

  • 2013 Gina Wesley, OD/MS’06
  • 2014 Jason Miller, OD’99
  • 2015 Jeffrey Hackleman, OD’01
  • 2017 Jamie Casper, OD‘04, PhD
  • 2018 Nicky Lai, OD/MS'03
  • 2019 Timothy Fries OD’04
  • 2020 David Karpik OD'05